Geforce Gtx 1080 Mac Download Benchmark

Geforce Gtx 1080 Mac Download Benchmark

Nvidia Gtx 1080

ZOTAC has the fastest GeForce GTX 1080 on the market right now with its GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Huge speeds, whisper.

Nvidia Geforce Gtx 1080


Has Bare Feats helped you? How about donating to Bare Feats?


feed




Posted June 8th, 2016 by rob-ART morgan, mad scientist

Just received the new NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080. Bad news: it does not work under OS X... yet. Good news: it does work in the Mac Pro tower running Windows.

GPU GRAPH LEGEND
GTX 1080 = NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition (8GB GDDR5X)
GTX 980 Ti = NVIDIA (EVGA) GeForce GTX 980 Ti (6GB GDDR5)
TITAN X Hybrid = NVIDIA (EVGA) GeForce TITAN X Hybrid (12GB GDDR5)
GTX 980 = NVIDIA (EVGA) GeForce GTX 980 (4GB GDDR5)

All tests were run under Windows 7 Ultimate (BootCamp) on a 2010 Mac Pro tower 6-core 3.33GHz.

Tomb Raider
Using 'Ultra' preset, we ran the built-in benchmark. (HIGHEST in Average Frames per Second = FASTEST)

Left 4 Dead 2
We use the console command 'timedemo' to playback a recorded game session. Settings were Fullscreen, 8X AA, Anisotropic 16X, Vsync Disabled, Shader Detail Very High, Effect Detail and Model/Texture Detail both High, Multicore Rendering Enabled. (HIGHEST in Average Frames per Second = FASTEST)

Diablo III(Patch 2.4.1)
My character is standing next to the New Tristram Waypoint. Settings were Fullscreen, AA enabled, Reflections DISabled, all other settings 'HIGH.' (HIGHEST in Average Frames per Second = FASTEST)

World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draener
Our character is standing at the entrance to the Dark Portal watching the forming crowd assault each other. Settings were Fullscreen, Ultra Preset, Anti-Aliasing = SSAA4x. Average FPS was calculated by Titan Performance Addon.
(HIGHEST in Average Frames per Second = FASTEST)

DaVinci Resolve 12.5 Studio
Using the Candle Benchmark Project, we performed a 'render on the fly' playback using 3 nodes of Noise Reduction, a GPU intensive function. (The GTX 1080 was not recognized by the CUDA driver as a CUDA capable GPU so its slower result below is using OpenCL.)
HIGHEST in Average Frames per Second = FASTEST

ANALYSIS
This was our initial test session with the GeForce GTX 1080. In the tests featured above, it is 55% to 83% faster than the GTX 980. Though the GTX 1080's advantage over the 980 Ti and TITAN X is less pronounced, it is still faster than both (except for DR test with caveat) while requiring much less power than either.

Once there is a CUDA driver that recognizes the GTX 1080, we will post some CUDA benchmarks including Blender and Octane Render.

And, yes, the GTX 1070 is on our 'to do' list.

We hope there will soon be a web driver that will allow the GTX 1080 to be run under OS X.

BIG MAHALO to MacVidCards for the loan of the GTX 980 and TITAN X Hybrid.

Comments? Suggestions? Feel free to email me,
Follow me on Twitter @barefeats

WHERE TO ORDER DESKTOP GPUs
Order the new NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 direct from NVIDIA. Also check with B&H Photo/Video -- who also lists a super clocked gaming version.

  • Order the Mac modified NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti (and other NVIDIA GPUs) from MacVidCards.
  • Order the unmodified NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti from B&H Photo/Video.

WHERE TO BUY MACS and OTHER APPLE products:
USA readers can help us earn a commission by using this Apple Store USA link or by clicking on any Apple display ad.

Live outside the USA? No problem. We are affiliated with these Apple Stores:

OTHER SOURCES FOR MACS

  • PowerMax not only sells new and used Macs, but will give you a generous trade-in offer on your old Mac.
  • Other World Computing has a Used Mac Store.

WHERE TO BUY FACTORY REFURBISHED MACS
Apple Store USA has refurbished Macs with 12 month warranty that can be extended to 36 months with AppleCare. Pay attention to the GPU it comes with.

Has Bare Feats helped you? How about helping Bare Feats?

copyright 2016 Rob Art Morgan
'BARE facts on Macintosh speed FEATS'
FEEDBACK or QUESTIONS?


INDEX of
recent articles
or...
index, sitemap, advanced





Nvidia Gtx 1080 Driver Download

Geforce Gtx 1080 Mac Download Benchmark Software

Driver update for nvidia geforce gtx 1080

Nvidia Geforce Gtx 1080 Driver Download

DeviceScore
TITAN V143531
GeForce RTX 2080 Ti136004
GeForce RTX 208098886
GeForce RTX 207082914
AMD Radeon VII82231
GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER80317
Radeon RX Vega73927
GeForce RTX 206070182
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT68278
GeForce GTX 1660 Ti60771
AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 Compute Engine57881
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti57719
GeForce GTX 108051255
AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 Compute Engine46766
Radeon RX 580 Series46230
GeForce GTX 107045089
AMD Radeon (TM) RX 58043438
AMD Radeon RX 580 Compute Engine40798
Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics39458
GeForce GTX 165038881
Radeon RX 570 Series38712
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB33519
GeForce GTX 1060 3GB31207
GeForce GTX 106030161
GeForce GTX 97028296
Radeon RX Vega M GH Graphics27782
AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 Compute Engine23878
AMD Radeon R9 M395 Compute Engine22988
Radeon RX 560 Series20971
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti20547
AMD Radeon HD - FirePro D500 Compute Engine20343
GeForce GTX 96019188
Radeon(TM) RX 460 Graphics19097
AMD Radeon R9 M390 Compute Engine18837
GeForce GTX 105017746
Quadro M220016938
Quadro P100016184
AMD 15D8:C816102
AMD Radeon Pro 560X Compute Engine15807
AMD Radeon Pro 555 Compute Engine12925
GeForce GTX 76012666
GeForce GTX 750 Ti12423
GeForce GT 103010505
AMD Radeon(TM) Vega 8 Graphics10298
AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series9915
GeForce GTX 650 Ti8585
Intel(R) Iris(TM) Plus Graphics 6507250
Intel(R) Gen9 HD Graphics NEO7176
Intel(R) Iris(TM) Plus Graphics 6456837
Intel(R) Iris(TM) Plus Graphics 6556834
GeForce 940MX6521
GeForce GPU6444
Intel(R) UHD Graphics 6305638
Intel(R) HD Graphics 6305410
Intel(R) HD Graphics 5305357
AMD Radeon(TM) R6 Graphics5296
Intel(R) HD Graphics 5205116
Intel(R) Iris(TM) Pro Graphics 62004987
Intel(R) UHD Graphics 6204940
Intel(R) Iris(TM) Graphics 51004850
Intel(R) HD Graphics 6204784
Intel(R) Iris(TM) Graphics 61004720
Iris Pro4670
AMD Radeon(TM) Vega 3 Graphics4541
Intel(R) HD Graphics 6154463
Iris4338
Intel(R) UHD Graphics 6174286
Intel(R) HD Graphics 5153792
Intel(R) HD Graphics 46003332
AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series3314
Mali-G763014
Mali-G722663
GeForce GT 7101958
QUALCOMM Adreno(TM)1735
GeForce GT 7201639
Intel(R) HD Graphics 44001548
Mali-G711373
AMD Radeon HD 8550G1339
GeForce GT 6101217
Mali-T7601080
Intel(R) HD Graphics 40001025
HD Graphics 4000979